Swim and Dive take Runner-Up at VIC Conference Meet

Swim and Dive take Runner-Up at VIC Conference Meet

This was an amazing run for the team considering we started the season with 7 athletes.

Nate Higdon has now qualified for State in seven events but can only compete in four: the 200 IM, 100 breaststroke and two relays.

The Tigers won medals in 8 of 12 events.

Maurizio Visconti won the gold in diving and qualified for State with a score of 315 points. 7th grader Noah Clinton scored 286 total points in the exhibition event. These two are the first divers to compete for Hargrave in over ten years. Congrats divers!

Our swimmers dropped times everywhere adding more state qualifier times.

Qualifiers for State:
400 Free Relay - Michael Lewis, Kevin White, Wesley Marquardt & Nate Higdon
100 Breaststroke & 500 Freestyle - Nate Higdon
200 Free Relay - Michael Lewis, Kevin White, Scott Kennedy & Nate Higdon
200 IM & 50 Freestyle - Kevin White
50 Freestyle - Michael Lewis

Other Conference Finalists and time cuts:
200 Freestyle - Scott Kennedy from 2:30 to 2:17.67
200 Freestyle - Wesley Marquardt from 2:29 to 2:24.85
200 Freestyle - Jay Thompson 2:58 to 2:38.29
200 Freestyle - Andrew Ponton 2:29 to 2:20.01
200 IM - Kevin White 2:20 to 2:17.44
50 Freestyle - Michael Lewis 24.99 to 24.67
50 Freestyle - Chad Demarest 30.04 to 29.59
100 Butterfly - Scott Kennedy 1:29.70 to 1:16.86
100 Butterfly - Cole Mackenzie 1:25.33 to 1:23.89
100 Freestyle - Michael Lewis 57.71 to 55.42
100 Freestyle - Rob Mueller 1:26.00 to 1:19.59
100 Freestyle - Maurizio Visconti 1:55 to 1:31.91
500 Free - Nate Higdon 5:55 to 5:04.37
500 Free - Wesley Marquardt 7:17.18 to 6:43.74
500 Free - Jay Thompson 7:53 to 7:24.17
100 Backstroke - Kevin White 1:09.17 to 1:04.77
100 Breaststroke - Nate Higdon 1:06.31 to 1:05.65
100 Breaststroke - Andrew Ponton 1:29.30 to 1:21.50

Doug Norris

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Parents, Cadets, Alumni, Friends, and
all interested in Hargrave are welcome to subscribe.

TOP