Postgraduate Basketball

The Latest

PGBKB (February 5, 2023)

Scotland Campus 101
Hargrave Military Academy 103

PGBKB (February 4, 2023)

Massanutten Military Academy 109
Hargrave Military Academy 102

PGBKB (February 1, 2023)

Moravian Prep 78
Hargrave Military Academy 96

PGBKB (January 28, 2023)

London Basketball Academy 66
Hargrave Military Academy 83
Messinger Picks Up Win #100!
In the Hargrave Postgraduate Basketball victory on Saturday afternoon, 83-66 over London Basketball Academy as part of the 2023 Relentless Hoops Military Circuit, Head Coach Thomas Messinger scored his 100th career victory at the helm of Hargrave's illustrious…

Upcoming Games

Massanutten Military Showcase

TBA

February 11 (Sat) / TBD

  • Woodstock, VA
Massanutten Military Showcase

TBA

February 12 (Sun) / TBD

  • Woodstock, VA
vs

TBA

February 16 (Thu) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
Elite Prep League Tournament

TBD

February 20 (Mon) / TBA

  • Richmond, VA
Elite Prep League Tournament

TBD

February 21 (Tue) / TBA

  • Richmond, VA
vs

Franklin Prep

February 22 (Wed) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

2022-23 PG Basketball Roster

0

 / 6'0"

Post-graduate / Toronto, ON

1

 / 6'5"

Post-graduate / Sunrise, FL

2

 / 6'5"

Post-graduate / Lake Forest, IL

3

 / 6'3"

Post-graduate / New Market, MD

4

 / 6'7"

Post-graduate / Baytown, TX

5

 / 6'5"

Senior / Usa, NY

11

 / 6'0"

Post-graduate / Savannah, GA

12

 / 6'0"

Post-graduate / Danville, VA

15

 / 6'0"

Post-graduate / Washington, DC

21

 / 6'9"

Post-graduate / Montreal, QC

22

 / 6'6"

Senior / South Boston, VA

23

 / 6'7"

Post-graduate / Midlothian, VA

24

 / 6'4"

Post-graduate / Southlake, TX

32

 / 6'7"

Post-graduate / Greenwood Village, CO

33

 / 6'7"

Post-graduate / Alexandria, VA

55

 / 6'9"

Post-graduate / Aurora, CO

Coaches

Head Coach

Ben Veshi

Associate Head Coach

Assistant Coach

Assistant Coach

Special Assistant to the Head Coach

2022-23 PG Basketball Schedule

Overall PCT Streak Home Away Neutral
33-1 0.971 W1 19-0 5-0 9-1
vs

Virginia Episcopal School

October 18 (Tue) / 7:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
vs

Louisburg College

October 21 (Fri) / 7:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Oak Hill Academy

October 24 (Mon) / 7:00 PM

  • Wilkesboro, NC
vs

S4G

October 28 (Fri) / 7:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 133-85

at

Columbia International University

October 29 (Sat) / 6:00 PM

  • Columbia, SC

Win, 101-62

vs

Experience Academy

November 1 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 124-75

vs

Bull City Prep

November 4 (Fri) / 7:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 117-84

vs

Terror Prep

November 5 (Sat) / 2:30 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 120-76

vs

Dohn Prep

November 8 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

W, Forfeit

vs

Greensboro Community College

November 9 (Wed) / 2:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 119-90

Wesley Christian

November 12 (Sat) / 7:00 PM

  • Allen, KY

Win, 76-56

vs

VPSA

November 14 (Mon) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 112-61

National Prep Showcase

#9 St. Thomas More

November 18 (Fri) / 12:00 PM

  • New Haven, CT

Win, 97-79

National Prep Showcase

#12 New Hampton

November 19 (Sat) / 11:00 AM

  • New Haven, CT

Win, 74-50

vs

Winston-Salem Christian

November 30 (Wed) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 97-72

vs

Flight 22 Prep

December 2 (Fri) / 7:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 120-84

vs

TPLS

December 6 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 101-66

Fork Union Christmas Tournament

Believe Prep

December 9 (Fri) / 5:00 PM

  • Fork Union, VA

Win, 98-84

Fork Union Christmas Tournament
at

Fork Union Military Academy

December 10 (Sat) / 3:00 PM

  • Fork Union, VA

Win, 84-77

vs

CSRA Franklin Prep

December 13 (Tue) / 10:00 AM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

W, Forfeit

Sunshine Prep Showcase

#12 DME

December 16 (Fri) / 2:00 PM

  • Bradenton, FL

Win, 101-82

Sunshine Prep Showcase

Fairmont Sports Academy

December 17 (Sat) / 11:00 AM

  • Bradenton, FL

Win, 92-51

vs

TPLS

January 10 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 101-66

Hoophall Classic

#4 Southern California Academy

January 13 (Fri) / 6:15 PM

  • Springfield, MA
Hoophall Classic

St. Andrew’s School

January 14 (Sat) / 12:00 PM

  • Springfield, MA
Durham MLK Classic

Fork Union Military Academy

January 16 (Mon) / 5:30 PM

  • Durham, NC
at

University of North Carolina (JV)

January 17 (Tue) / 3:45 PM

  • Chapel Hill, NC
vs

Experience Academy

January 19 (Thu) / 4:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 94-71

vs

S4G

January 20 (Fri) / 7:30 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 112-69

vs

Southern Virginia University

January 24 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

W, Forfeit

vs

Word of God Christian Academy

January 25 (Wed) / 6:30 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 123-74

Relentless Hoops Military Circuit
vs

#11 First Love Christian Academy

January 27 (Fri) / 7:30 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 118-100

Relentless Hoops Military Circuit
vs

London Basketball Academy

January 28 (Sat) / 5:30 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

Win, 83-66

vs

Legacy Prep

January 31 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium

W, Forfeit

at

Moravian Prep

February 1 (Wed) / 6:00 PM

  • Hudson, NC

Win, 96-78

Fork Union Military Showcase

Massanutten Military Academy

February 4 (Sat) / 1:00 PM

  • Fork Union, VA

Loss, 102-109

Fork Union Military Showcase

Scotland Campus

February 5 (Sun) / 1:00 PM

  • Fork Union, VA

Win, 103-101

vs

Winston-Salem Christian

February 8 (Wed) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
Massanutten Military Showcase

TBA

February 11 (Sat) / TBD

  • Woodstock, VA
Massanutten Military Showcase

TBA

February 12 (Sun) / TBD

  • Woodstock, VA
vs

TBA

February 16 (Thu) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
Elite Prep League Tournament

TBD

February 20 (Mon) / TBA

  • Richmond, VA
Elite Prep League Tournament

TBD

February 21 (Tue) / TBA

  • Richmond, VA
vs

Franklin Prep

February 22 (Wed) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
First Piedmont Corp. Invitational
vs

TBA

February 24 (Fri) / 8:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
First Piedmont Corp. Invitational
vs

TBD

February 25 (Sat) / TBD

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
vs

Moravian Prep

February 28 (Tue) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
vs

TBA

March 3 (Fri) / 6:00 PM

  • Walter Davis Gymnasium
Scroll to Top